Montagne Jeunesse Chocolate Masque Review

28 December 2012

Hey there! Check it out, another blog. this is going to be a review on a face mask by a brand called Montagne Jeunesse. These masks are widely available: we sell them at Ulta and I've seen them at Meijer, Walmart, Walgreens, and Targets. I have a love/hate relationship w/ face masks. I'm so bloody impatient, that waiting for masks to dry is absolute torture. Plus, I wear glasses, so when I'm waiting for a mask to set, I can't do anything else b/c I am blind as a bat w/o them and I don't have contacts. Sometimes I just wear them anyway, but then my nose piece gets all funky and dirty. (FIRST WORLD PROBLEM ALERT!)

I received this mask from Influenster in my Holiday 2012 VoxBox. (For my initial thoughts and unboxing video, click here!) This was a product that not every person was eligible for (it said on the info card that it was based on demographics) but I guess I lucked out! I don't want to go into my whole Influenster spiel again, but I did an introduction post right hurrr. But, basically, Influenster is a site based on the idea of social media; you sign up and can actually get involved w/ different brands and receive products to test and review, etc. It's pretty cool, so check it out!

FTC Disclaimer: I received this product free through Influenster. I am not being paid or compensated in any way by the company being reviewed. My opinions are entirely my own! :)

Influenster Holiday 2012 VoxBox Initial Thoughts & Unboxing Video

25 December 2012

This is so annoying. Guys, I really need to get a laptop so that I can blog and vlog and shit on a regular basis. I'm either at the library, and really uncomfortable, or I have to beg to borrow my mummy's laptop, lol. Sadness. Anyway, I am super behind on a ton of posts, so let's talk about Influenster a bit. Or, specifically, the Holiday 2012 VoxBox. Now, normally I like to be surprised by stuff. So when I got the College one, I refused to actually watch other people's videos or see their pictures.

Sadly, this time something went wonky w/ my email I guess, because I never got a confirmation email. Since I didn't think I'd get this box, I looked at reviews and such already. So it wasn't a surprise in the sense of what came in the box, but more a surprise that I got the box at all! I'll be reviewing all of the beauty products on this blog and all of the non-beauty products on my tumblr and doing a round-up post once I've tried everything, w/ the links and stuff.

This is just my initial thoughts and some pictures, lol.

FTC Disclaimer: I am not affiliated w/ any of the aforementioned companies. All products were free from Influenster, but I am not being compensated for my reviews, and all opinions are, as always, my own. :D

imPRESS Press-on Manicure by Broadway Nails® REVIEW

01 December 2012

Here is the second review for the College 2012 VoxBox I received from Influenster! There were two makeup products in this box, and that's all that I'll be making actual reviews on because, well, I write makeup reviews! And I'm not about to do a review on, say, the Necco Wafers or something, haha.

I've done an intro post for Influenster before, but really fast - Influenster is a site anyone can join, although I believe you need an invite now. You can post reviews, showcase your videos/blog reviews, and interact with other people. And, well, you can get VoxBoxes of things pertaining to your interests and participate in Brand Challenges to win more free products to review. You don't need to be an established blogger at all.

Anyway, this is going to be the second College 2012 VoxBox makeup review. The other review was on the N.Y.C. Show Time Glitter Liner; if you were interested, you can find that review here. These are the imPRESS Press-on Manicure by Broadway Nails®. I have no clue what the name of the design is though, sorry! They have a white tip and a flower design w/ little dots of silver glitter, if you were interested, haha.

FTC Disclaimer: I always forget to do these. I am not affiliated w/ Broadway Nails®, they are not paying me for this review, and my opinions are my own. I am receiving NO compensation for this; considering I am not fond of this product, it's unlikely that I'd be paid for this anyway. I DID receive this product free from the site Influenster. Y'all know the drill.

N.Y.C. Show Time Glitter Eyeliner REVIEW

Yes. I know. An actual review, OMG. I know, I am so hellaciously behind and I'm not even going to give some shitty sob story. Let's get right into this. This is part of my College 2012 VoxBox (brief review of the whole box here)from Influenster. Many people have done blog posts about Influenster, and so have I! You can find THAT post here! But, basically, you can interact, post reviews, answer questions, and get boxes of free stuff pertaining to your lifestyle and interests. I, being a college student, liked most of the stuff in my box.

Plus, I feel bad for being so bad at blogging lately, so mini reviews it is! This is obviously on the N.Y.C. Showtime Glitter Liner.

FTC Disclaimer: I never remember to do these because I never get free shit, ya know? But this liner was free through the VoxBox program at Influenster. Neither N.Y.C. Cosmetics nor Influenster are paying me to do this review, opinions are my own, etc.

 

Followers

Google+ Followers

Blogger news

Follow Girl, Uninterrupted

Most Reading